Loading...
Share:

Gitasreer Sathe

AKA: গীতশ্রীর সাথে
Author(s): Ajit Kumar Pal
50

Available at

  • Language:
  • Bengali
  • Genre(s):
  • General FictionRomance
  • ISBN13:
  • 9789390261574
  • ISBN10:
  • 9390261570
  • Format:
  • Ebook
  • Trim:
  • 5x8
  • Pages:
  • 171
  • Publication date:
  • 31-Aug-2020
Book Blurb

This is a simple love story at heart, really. A story about life through its many ups and downs. The author, hailing from an unknown Indian remote village, meets a girl from a modern town in their university days and then amidst the many twists of fate decides to shape their future together.

Ajit Kumar Pal
Ajit Kumar Pal

Born in 1952, in a remote village called Sidhpur in West Bengal, Ajit Kumar Pal completed his primary education in his own village before moving to a nearby town, Ranigunj to complete his higher secondary education and graduation in Life Sciences. Subsequently, he completed his post graduation in Anthropology from Ranchi University where he secured the Gold Medal. Further, he completed his Post Graduate diploma in Personnel Management from XISS, Ranchi.

He joined Kulti Works of Indian Iron and Steel Company (IISCO) in 1976 and eventually got transferred to the Burnpur Works in the same Organization. In 2002, he resigned from IISCO and joined West Bengal State Electricity Board (WBSEB) as Chief Personnel Manager. During the re-structuring of the Board, he took on the role of the General Manager, Human Resource and Administration and retired in 2012.

During his work tenure, he was honorary secretary of the Burnpur branch of Nikhil Bharat Banga Sahitya Sammelan, an International association for Bengali Literature for three years. He was also the President of the Sports and Cultural Association of WBSEB for 10 years.

You may also like

Top
Menu 4Cart